| Home | Contact Us | Privacy | Login | Deutsch |
FixAuto logo
The body Shop Network
0171 - 81 48911

Data Protection

Data Protection Policy of Fix Auto FA 17 GmbH

The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Fix Auto FA 17 GmbH (hereinafter: "Fix Auto") attaches great importance to the protection and confidentiality of your data. Your personal data is collected and used exclusively within the framework of the statutory provisions, in particular the applicable data protection law (EU General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR and the German Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). In this policy we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

Responsible Controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Regulation:

Fix Auto FA 17 GmbH
Schillerstraße 4
D-60313 Frankfurt am Main
Tel.: +49 (0) 171 – 81 48 911
E-Mail: datenschutz@fixauto.com
Website: https://fixauto.com/de/en/

You can also contact our data protection officer at the address and e-mail address provided.

Personal Data

Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your first and last name, your e-mail address etc., but also your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We describe below how we process your personal data.

Provision of the website and creation of log files

You can visit our website at any time without registering or providing any personal information. However, each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling terminal device.

Description and scope of data processing: The following data is automatically collected when a website is accessed:

  • Browser type and version,
  • Operating system used and its interface,
  • Language and version of the browser software,
  • Website(s) from which you visit us (Referrer URL),
  • Website(s) that you visit at the same time,
  • Access status/HTTP status code,
  • Date and time of your access,
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT),
  • Your IP address

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website.

Legal basis for data processing: The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing: The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user's terminal device. For this reason, the IP address of the user has to remain stored for the duration of the session. The purpose of storage in log files is to ensure the functionality and stability of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Period of storage: The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose for which it was collected for. When collecting data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

Newsletter

On our website you can register for our newsletter. During the registration process your consent will be obtained for the processing of the data within the scope of a so-called double opt-in procedure and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. This means that after your registration you will receive an e-mail to your specified e-mail address in which Fix Auto asks you to confirm that you want the newsletter to be sent. In the context of the newsletter we process your data as follows:

Description and scope of data processing: The data you enter in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be transmitted to third parties. The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The provision of further, separately marked data is voluntary. This affects your following data:

  • First and last name,
  • Salutation/Title,
  • Telephone number,
  • Indication of workshop ownership yes/no,
  • Individual message text

While sending the registration the following data is also stored:

  • IP address of the user,
  • Date and time of registration.

We would like to point out that we statistically evaluate your user behaviour when sending the newsletter. For this analysis, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent single-pixel image files stored on our website. For evaluation purposes, we link the above data and web beacons to your e-mail address and an individual ID.

The data is collected solely in a pseudonymised form, i.e. the IDs are not linked to your other personal data so that a direct personal relationship cannot be determined.

Your provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract, nor is it necessary for a contract to be concluded. You are not obliged to provide us with personal data. However, failure to provide personal data will mean that we will not be able to send you a newsletter if this information is mandatory.

You can revoke your consent for receiving the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter for the future by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail, by e-mail to datenschutz@fixauto.com or to Fix Auto using the contact details given above.

Legal basis for data processing: The legal basis for processing the data after registration for the newsletter is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR). The legal basis for statistical evaluations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing: The collection of your e-mail address and your contact data serves to send you the newsletter, to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. If other personal data is voluntarily provided by you as part of the registration process, this serves for individualization of the newsletter, to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Period of storage: If you do not complete your double opt-in registration within 72 hours by means of the confirmation e-mail sent to you, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month.

In case of a successfully completed registration, the personal data provided by you will be stored until you revoke your consent to receive the newsletter. After receiving your revocation, your e-mail address will be blocked to document that you no longer wish to be contacted by us by e-mail in the future. The blocking notice, your e-mail address and other personal data collected with the newsletter registration will be deleted three years after the end of the calendar year in which the blocking notice was set.

Contact Form and e-mail contact:

Description and scope of data processing: By sending a contact request via our contact form in the section "Join the network – request a meeting", the data entered in the input mask are transmitted to us and saved. The data will not be transmitted to third parties. This affects your following data:

  • First and last name (mandatory),
  • Title (optional),
  • E-mail address (mandatory),
  • Telephone number (mandatory),
  • Indication of workshop ownership yes/no (mandatory),
  • Individual message text (optional),

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • IP address of the user
  • Date and time of message transmission.

Alternatively, our data protection officer can be contacted via the provided e-mail address "datenschutz@fixauto.com". In this case, your personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

The provision of personal data by you is neither required by law nor by contract, nor is it necessary for a contract to be concluded. You are not obliged to provide us with personal data. However, if personal data is not provided, you will not be able to contact us via the contact form if this is mandatory.

Legal basis for data processing: The legal basis for processing the data transmitted via the contact form or by sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to answer the sender's contact request. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing: The processing of personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact request. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage: The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail this is the case when the respective conversation with you has ended, unless contractual or legal obligations preclude deletion. The conversation has ended when the circumstances lead to the conclusion that the facts in question have been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

Transmission of personal data

Fix Auto will not transmit your data to third parties unless you have given your express prior consent to a transfer or the transfer is legally prescribed or permitted. Excluded from this are the service partners of Fix Auto (e.g. IT service providers, software operators etc.), who are required to process the contractual relationship and who have been commissioned by us to process personal data in accordance with our instructions within the framework of an processor contract. Fix Auto will neither sell your data to third parties nor otherwise transmit them to third parties for advertising purposes. The employees of Fix Auto are bound to secrecy and compliance with data protection regulations.

Cookies

Description and scope of data processing: In order to create a pleasant visit of our website and to enable the use of certain functions, we use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are stored locally on your terminal device. Cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. They also allow us to improve the comfort and quality of our services, e.g. by storing user settings. Cookies do not cause any damage to your terminate device and do not contain any viruses.

We need cookies for the following applications:

  1. Record of the number of visits to a website,
  2. Record of the number of visits of individual users as well as behavioral data such as time spent, pages accessed, referring website etc.,
  3. Identification of users for improvement of our products and services and display of advertisements on other websites,
  4. Identification and storage of your language and region preferences.

The user data collected by cookies are not used to create user profiles.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and for deciding individually about their acceptance or exclusion of the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited. The following links show you how to adjust the settings in the following common browsers:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=de_DE&locale=de_DE

However, by blocking cookies, the functionality of this website may be impaired.

Legal basis for data processing: If personal data are processed using technically necessary cookies, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to improve the comfort and quality of our services by making it easier to use our website.

If personal data are processed using analysis cookies after a given consent, the legal basis is your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Purpose of data processing: The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For them it is necessary that the Internet browser is recognized even after a page change.

Analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. Through analysis cookies we learn how the website is used and can continuously optimize our offer for your convenience.

Period of storage: Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called Session-ID, with which different requests of your browser can be assigned to a common session. This will allow your device to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after one year. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

Website analysis

If you have given your consent to the use of cookies by clicking on "Allow cookies", we use the following analysis cookies to the extent described below:

Use of Google Analytics

The Fix Auto website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) in Universal Analytics mode. This allows to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and through that analyze user's activities across several devices. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, since this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp", your IP address will previously be reduced by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user logins (e.g. user IDs) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached are automatically deleted once a month.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that in doing so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by cookies and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website.

As this is the service of a third party, we have no influence on the processing of such data by Google. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the corresponding data protection policy of Google at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en&gl=en. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Use of Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows website operators to manage website tags through a single interface. The Google Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain, does not collect any personal data and triggers other tags that may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, this remains valid for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager. For more information, read the Google Tag Manager usage guidelines at: http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Use of Eyereturn Marketing

This website uses Eyereturn, a web analysis service of Eyereturn Marketing Inc. (3 Place Ville-Marie, 4th Floor, Montreal QC H3B 2E3, Canada), which collects and stores data for marketing and optimization purposes. Cookies and so-called "web beacons" (small graphics ["tracking pixels"], which enable log file recordings and log file analyses for the purpose of statistical evaluations) can be used to collect data on website visitors that enable the Internet browser to be recognized. Usually, this data include the following information: IP addresses, times spent on websites, geographic locations of the terminal device, clicked links or advertising used on Web pages. The data collected by Eyereturn will not be used to personally identify users of this website without the separately given consent of the person concerned. We use the information collected through Eyereturn to improve our products and services and to display advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. The cookies used by Eyereturn have a validity period of two years, which may be extended the next time you visit the website. If you do not wish Eyereturn to collect and process data about your activities described above on our websites, you can either prevent this by adjusting your browser's cookie settings as described above or by deactivating the collection and processing of data following the instructions at https://eyereturnmarketing.com/privacy.

As this is the service of a third party, we have no influence on the processing of such data by Eyereturn. Eyereturn may also process your personal data in the USA. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Eyereturn as well as your relevant rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the data protection policy at: https://eyereturnmarketing.com/privacy/.

Use of Yahoo Web Analytics

This website uses the Yahoo Web Analytics application of Oath Inc (701 First Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089, USA). Yahoo Web Analytics is a browser-based system that collects information about visitors to our websites. Yahoo Web-Analytics uses cookies and so-called "web beacons" (small graphics ["tracking pixels"], which enable log file recordings and log file analyses for the purpose of statistical evaluations) to collect data on website visitors. This information is sent to Oath from your browser as part of your interaction with the website. Usually this data includes the time spent on websites, the links clicked on or the advertising viewed on these pages. This information is collected by Yahoo Web Analytics so that Oath may collect and share statistical information with us. The cookies and web beacons used by Yahoo Web Analytics do not contain any personal data. We use the information collected through Yahoo Web Analytics to improve our products and services and to display advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish Yahoo and Oath to collect and process data about your activities on our websites as described above, you may opt out of the collection and processing by Yahoo directly at https://policies.yahoo.com/ie/de/yahoo/privacy/topics/webanalytics/index.htm or by adjusting your browser's cookie settings as described above. For information on how Oath handles your personal data, please refer to the Yahoo user guide at: https://policies.yahoo.com/ie/de/yahoo/privacy/topics/webanalytics/index.htm and Oath's privacy policy at: https://policies.oath.com/ie/de/oath/privacy/index.html.

Use of Yahoo Dot Tag Manager

Yahoo Dot Tag Manager is a solution that allows website operators to manage website tags through a single interface. The Google Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain, does not collect any personal data and triggers other tags that may collect data. Yahoo Dot Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, this remains valid for all tracking tags that are implemented with Yahoo Dot Tag Manager. For more information, read the Yahoo Dot Tag Manager usage guidelines at: https://developer.yahoo.com/gemini/guide/v1-api/dottags/?guccounter=1.

Automated decision making including profiling

There is no automated decision making including profiling.

Rights of the data subject

In case of processing your personal data, you are data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis Fix Auto as the responsible controller:

Right of access: According to Art. 15 GDPR you have the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us; in particular you may obtain information about the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data if not collected by us and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling and, if applicable, significant information on their respective details.

Right to correction: In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR you have the right to demand immediate correction of incorrect or completion of personal data stored by us.

Right of cancellation ("right of oblivion"): In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR you have the right to request the cancellation of your personal data stored with us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of speech and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right of restriction: According to Art. 18 GDPR you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse its deletion and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have filed an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

Right to data transferability: In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another responsible controller.

Right of appeal: Under Article 77 GDPR you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our head office. The competent supervisory authority is: The Hessian Data Protection Officer, postal address: P.O. Box 31 63, D-65021 Wiesbaden; visitor address: Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1, D-65189 Wiesbaden; Phone: +49 (0) 611-1408-0; Fax: +49 (0) 611-1408-900 or -901; e-Mail: poststelle@datenschutz.hessen.de.

Right of objection: According to Art. 21 GDPR you have the right to object at any time against the processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, for reasons arising from your particular situation. If you file an objection, Fix Auto will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing that prevail your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The objection can be made free of form vis-à-vis Fix Auto under the contact details given above, e.g. to the e-mail address datenschutz@fixauto.com.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising.

Right of revocation: You have the right to revoke your consent(s) to the processing of your personal data at any time. However, the revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. Revocation is possible at any time free of form vis-à-vis Fix Auto using the contact details given above, e.g. to the e-mail address datenschutz@fixauto.com.

Data security

We use the most common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method in connection with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. Usually this is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can recognize the encryption by the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar or the address line of your browser ("https"). We also use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technological developments.

Changes to our data protection regulations

Fix Auto reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. When you return to our website, the current data protection declaration applies in each case.

Last updated: May 25, 2018